Improving thermoelectric properties of amorphous and nanocrystal oxide semiconductor thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uenuma Mutsunori  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20549092)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱電材料 / 酸化物 / 薄膜 / 熱電発電 / アモルファス酸化物半導体 / 熱電変換 / アモルファス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermoelectric characteristics of amorphous oxide semiconductor thin films the effects of lamination with different materials and the effects of crystallinity were evaluated. It was found that the pressure conditions at the sputtering are derived from the difference in the relationship between the energy potential barrier and the Fermi level in the material. There was no significant difference in thermoelectric performance between the amorphous and nanocrystalline states. On the other hand, it was also clarified that the use of the TFT structure shows thermoelectric performance exceeding that of a single film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、情報化社会において重要となるIoTセンサー機器の自立型電源として応用可能な発電技術である。さらに熱電発電技術は、身近なエネルギー利用に対する意識をグリーンエネルギーへ変革させるものであり、本研究がさらに進展すれば、Society 5.0の実現やSDGs達成に貢献する。