Project/Area Number |
18K04942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | Osaka City University (2019-2020) Keio University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Shibuta Masahiro 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70596684)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 表面プラズモンポラリトン / 光電子顕微鏡 / フェムト秒レーザー / プラズモニックデバイス / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 表面プラズモン / フェムト秒ダイナミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Surface plasmon polaritons are non-radiative electromagnetic waves propagating at an interface between metal and dielectric media. To utilize the SPPs for photonics or electronics in the next generation, it is crucial to visualize SPPs with some microscopic method. In this research, the propagating SPPs has been successfully imaged by combining an advanced pulsed laser source and a photoelectron emission microscopy. Furthermore, it has been demonstrated that the physical properties of SPPs, e.g. propagating SPP velocity, can be precisely characterized by analyzing the images taken with different laser conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高速情報通信や高効率光電変換 (太陽電池)などの分野においては、SPPの効果を駆使したデバイス (プラズモニックデバイス) 等の設計が不可欠である。本研究で確立したSPPの可視化と精密物性評価の方法論は、より高度なプラズモニックデバイス等の設計指針を得る上で極めて重要な基盤技術であり、当該分野の発展を更に加速させるものである。