| Project/Area Number |
18K04946
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MINOHARA Makoto 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (70728633)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | スズ酸化物 / PLD / 薄膜成長 / 電子状態評価 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 薄膜 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have demonstrated the growth of antiperovskite oxides Ca3SnO and p-type oxide semiconductor SnO films by pulsed laser deposition (PLD). By varying thetemperature of the substrate and the partial pressure of oxygen during growth, we identified the optimal conditions for the PLD growth of Ca3SnO films. The successful growth of epitaxial Ca3SnO films on YSZ substrates is confirmed by X-ray diffraction measurements. Besides, the electronic structure of Ca3SnO films is qualitatively reproduced by first-principles calculations. The results show that antiperovskite-oxide films can be directly synthesized from the target by using a PLD technique just like several other widely-studied oxide films. The present demonstration of the growth of antiperovskite oxides by PLD might be a promising avenue for the research of antiperovskite oxides in film form as well as artificial antiperovskite/perovskite oxide structures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのアンチペロブスカイト酸化物薄膜の作製に関する報告では、基板上に構成材料を交互に蒸着・積層させ、熱処理合成する複雑な手法が採用され、実用化の観点から不利であった。本研究では、PLD法を用いたアンチペロブスカイト酸化物の直接転写による薄膜作製が可能であることを実証した。本成果は、同様の直接転写による成膜手法であるスパッタ法(大面積化が容易)でも作製可能であることを示唆する結果である。