Nondestructive Measurement Method for Depth Profile of Nonlinear Dielectric Properties and Domain Structure in Piezoelectric Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
ODAGAWA HIROYUKI  熊本高等専門学校, 拠点化プロジェクト系地域協働プロジェクトグループ, 教授 (00250845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 剛  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60344735)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords走査型非線形誘電率顕微法 / 圧電体 / 分極反転 / ドメイン計測 / 動的ドメイン計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop (1) a nondestructive technique for measuring the internal domain structure in piezoelectric or ferroelectric materials from the sample surface, and (2) an observation system of the domain motion in the piezoelectric device under applying AC voltage using scanning nonlinear dielectric microscopy (SNDM). Regarding (1), it was confirmed that it could be measured by changing the electric field distribution inside the sample, and it was found that the effective method to change the electric field is to change the position of the electrode under the sample. Regarding (2), the movement of the domain under applying the AC voltage was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プローブ顕微鏡技術は、微細な領域の表面状態を観察できる技術で、表面の測定に主眼が置かれているが、本研究手法のように試料内部の電界分布を変化さえることで、深さ方向の特性も測定が可能となるため、本研究で対象としている圧電材料の開発のみでなく広くこの技術が応用可能である。また、圧電素子は、大電力で素子を駆動すると特性が劣化することが知られており、試料内部のドメインの動きが影響していると考えられているが、それの挙動をリアルタイムで観察するのは困難であった。本研究で開発した装置を用いることで、圧電素子の特性向上や材料開発に大きく貢献できる。