| Project/Area Number |
18K04951
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Hirotaka 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (10448251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 温度計 / 極低温 / 光ファイバ / FBG / バイメタル / 温度測定 / 熱間等方圧加圧 / 冷間圧延 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. Background at the beginning of the research: Thermometers that can be used in extremely low temperature environments generally utilize the movement of electrons, so it was absolutely necessary to introduce metal signal lines to send and receive electrical signals. 2. Purpose of the research: The purpose of this research is to replace the function of this electron with a photon and develop a thermometer of a method that has never existed before. 3. Research method: Using a combination of optical fiber and bimetal jig, we will experimentally verify whether the change in temperature can be perceived as the change in wavelength in an extremely low temperature environment. 4. Research result: It was found that the state of temperature change up to around 20K can be measured as the wavelength change of light. It was found that another device is required to improve the sensitivity in the lower temperature range.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの極低温域の温度測定では、半導体素子の電気抵抗が環境温度と共に変化する性質を利用した、半導体温度計の使用が主流であった。この方式の場合、半導体を駆動する為の電流を流す金属線2本に加え、抵抗の変化を読み取る計測線2本を加えた、計4本の信号線を常温部から低温分に敷設する必要があった。この電子を媒介として付随する金属線が必要である従来の方式に対し、本研究では、熱伝導率が極めて小さいガラス製の光ファイバも用い、媒介として光を使う測温方式を提唱し、その実用化に向けて開発を進めてきた。これまでに用いられて居なかった信号媒介と信号線素材の組み合わせを提唱した意義は充分にあると考えられる。