Study of orbital angular momentum of x-ray by Compton scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AGUI Akane  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 次世代放射光施設整備開発センター, 上席研究員(定常) (20360406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 浩  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80251122)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンプトン散乱 / 光渦 / 次数 / 運動量保存 / 挿入光源 / ノード数 / 挿入光源次数 / ノード / エルミート・ガウシアン / 角運動量 / X線 / 軌道角運動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to study optical vortex effect on Compton scattering profile.
In this study, we measured Compton scattering spectra of Al, Ag and Au metals changing the harmonic-order of x-rays from an undulator at the synchrotron radiation facility SPring-8. The width of Compton scattered X-ray spectrum changed depending on the harmonic-order of x-rays. This indicates that Compton scattering spectra shape reflects a momentum perpendicular to the traveling direction in Hermite-Gaussian (HG) light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンプトン散乱自体はよく知られた散乱だが、それを利用し物性研究に利用する例は少ない。また、光渦度や光のノードの測定はX線領域では測定方法がありまない。
この研究によりコンプトン散乱をこれらの測定に利用できれば新しい測定方法となる。また、光の軌道角運動量が簡易に評価できるようになれば、逆コンプトン散乱や、光のトポロジーを使った物性探査など新しい物性分野を切り開くことができると考えている。