Characterization of defect levels in UV-LEDs by below-gap excitation light under operating condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kamata Norihiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50211173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢口 裕之  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50239737)
平山 秀樹  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (70270593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsUV-LED / 青~緑色LED / 欠陥準位 / 非発光再結合 / 禁制帯内励起光 / 青色LED / 緑色LED / 紫外LED / 動作時の欠陥検出 / 高効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is possible to characterize nonradiative recombination (NRR) centers by detecting intensity change of photoluminescence (PL) due to the addition of an intermittent below-gap excitation (BGE) light under constant above-gap excitation (AGE) light. The change of EL intensity and forward current due to the BGE light is used to characterize NRR centers in an LED under forward bias condition in this study. The method is valid for a wide range of carrier injection and connects the result of weak excitation by previous PL study and actual LED performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SDGsに向け現代社会を支える科学技術の高度化が求められている。AlGaNやInGaN-LEDは波長域を拡大しながら広く社会に用いられているが、コストパフォーマンスに優れた基板を欠くために貫通転位や点欠陥が多く、それらが非発光再結合準位としてはたらきLEDの効率低下と寿命の短縮をもたらす。これまで材料研究としてのフォトルミネッセンスの蓄積はあるが弱励起領域に限定されており、LEDの動作領域とは異なっていた。本研究により両者の間を繋げる新たな手法が得られたため、これまでの欠陥準位に関する蓄積を実際の動作領域での欠陥準位のふるまいの理解と、その低減策に役立てることが可能となった。