Project/Area Number |
18K04955
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 窒化物半導体 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 結晶成長 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to fabricate ultra-thin InN films with controllable conductivity. The conductivity-controlled ultra-thin InN film was operated as a channel layer in a field-effect transistor. Through the comprehensive characterization of their electrical properties, we deepened our understanding of the basic properties of InN. We have acheived the following results. (1) Establishment of a process to improve the quality of InN ultra-thin films using lattice-matched YSZ substrates, (2) Establishment of planarization technology for AlN surfaces, (3) Fabrication of InN/AlN heterointerfaces, (4) Fablication of InN/AlN field-effect transistors
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
InNは窒化物半導体の中で最も速い電子速度と電子移動度を有しているため、高速電子素子用材料として魅力的である。しかしながら、InN薄膜の伝導性制御技術は未確立であり、InNの魅力的な電気物性を高速電子素子や超高効率太陽電池などのデバイスへ応用するためには、InN薄膜結晶成長技術のさらなる発展が必須である。本研究では、高品質なInN極薄膜を作製するプロセスを開発し、電界効果トランジスタとして動作させることに成功した。