Study on Properties of Quantum Heterostructures by Using High Quality alpha-type Gallium Oxide Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Uno Kazuyuki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (90294305)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsα型酸化ガリウム / ミストCVD法 / 結晶成長機構 / 錯体化速度 / 結晶成長メカニズム / 配位子交換 / アセチルアセトナート錯体化速度 / スズのメモリ効果 / ドーピング技術 / 結晶成長 / 量子井戸構造 / パワーデバイス / 深紫外デバイス / 酸化物半導体 / 量子構造 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, mist CVD method was used for the growth of alpha type gallium oxide (alpha-Ga2O3) thin films. High quality alpha-Ga2O3 thin films, alpha-(AlGa)2O3 alloy thin films, and their heterostructures were prepared while clarifying the crystal growth mechanism. As a result, the following results were obtained. (1) alpha-Ga2O3 and alpha-(AlGa)2O3 mixed films are produced by their acetylacetonation of source solutions and ligand exchange mechanisms of Ga and Al ions. (2) The complexation rate of Al ions was quantitatively clarified. (3) We found that tin has a memory effect.
Although the present study did not carried out the fabrication of heterostructures, we were able to realize a method for obtaining the necessary alloy thin films with high flatness based on the crystal growth mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として主要なものは,検討されることが少なかった酸化ガリウム薄膜のミストCVD法の成長メカニズムが明らかになったことである。さらに,AlGaO混晶薄膜でも同じ成長メカニズムをもつことも示すことができた。また,Alのアセチルアセトナート錯体化の速度を定量的に評価したことは,新しい化学的な知見であるだけでなく,Alイオンを含む水溶液を使ってミストCVD成長を行うための重要な指針を与えるものである。
以上の研究成果は,カーボンゼロやSociety5.0を実現するためのパワーデバイスとして期待される酸化ガリウムの応用にも重要な知見を与えるものと期待される。