Control of band-edge energies and conductivity in wide bandgap sulfide semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Ichino Kunio  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90263483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤岩 和明  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90778010)
阿部 友紀  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20294340)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電気伝導性制御 / ワイドバンドギャップ / バンド端エネルギー / 硫化物半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ZnS-based ZnMgSTe quaternary alloy crystals have been made aiming at both p-type conduction and bandgap control, by controlling band edge energies. ZnMgSTe crystals with a wide range of composition have been grown and controlling bandgap was confirmed. In addition, resistivity of p-type ZnMgSTe crystals is found to depend mainly on Te content, and to be similar to that of ZnSTe. These results suggest validity of the proposed model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,ワイドバンドギャップ硫化物半導体の物性制御に関わる基礎的な研究であり,学術的にはバンド端エネルギー位置と電気伝導性の相関の可能性を実験的に示すことができた.なお,潜在的な応用分野は発光・受光素子の他,光触媒反応を含む半導体を用いた酸化・還元など化学反応など幅広く,また硫化物に限定されない種々の半導体に適用できる可能性もある.このように,将来的に種々の半導体の応用分野を広げる可能性を示したと考えられる.