GaAs epitaxial growth and lift-off from Si using a novel layered compound buffer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA NOBUAKI  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70281491)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords化合物半導体 / 層状化合物 / エピタキシャル成長 / 結晶成長 / 分子線エピタキシー / エピタキシャルリフトオフ / X線回折 / 結晶欠陥 / 薄層剥離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is GaAs epitaxial growth and lift-off from Si using a novel layered compound buffer in order to significantly reduce the cost of III-V compound semiconductor devices. The challenge is to improve the quality of the GaAs layer. In this research theme, we aimed to clarify the effect of the atomic step of the vicinal substrate on the crystal growth process. As a result, it was found that the off direction of the substrate is important to align the crystal growth orientation of the layered compound in a single direction. Furthermore, we found that the epitaxial GaAs layer can be lift-off from the Si substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
層状化合物中間層を介して、Si基板上にGaAsをエピタキシャル成長するという本アイディアは、過去にも研究例があるが、本手法で高品質なGaAsを実現した報告はない。本研究では、微傾斜基板の原子ステップが結晶成長過程に与える影響を明らかにすることにより、結晶方位を一方向に揃えた高品質な層状化合物の成膜に初めて成功しており、高品質なGaAsを実現するための重要な要素技術として、学術的意義は高い。本研究のさらなる進展により、III-V族化合物半導体デバイスの大幅な低コスト化が可能となれば、社会的にも意義の高いものと言える。