Solid-liquid phase self-assembling process for 2-dimentional Hofmann-like coordination polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2019-2021)
Anan National College of Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI KOSONE  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90595802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北澤 孝史  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (60246767)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords配位高分子 / 置換反応 / アクア錯体 / スピンクロスオーバー / 配位子置換反応 / 自己組織化 / ホストーゲスト化学 / 錯体の合成 / 配位高分子合成 / 結晶構造評価 / 配位子脱離 / 錯体 / MOF / 構造物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hofmann-like coordination polymer (CP) is one of the most convenient motifs for structural designing which strongly-defined the dimensionality depending on the pyridine derivatives. Instead of the traditional self-assembling process which is generally occurred by communicating all solutions including the each building blocks, we focus on Hofmann-like CP by using aqua ligand, Fe(H2O)2[Ni(CN)4]・2G (G = guest molecule) in solid state. The single crystal samples are immersed by ligand (L) solution. Ligand exchanged compounds, Fe(L)2[Ni(CN)4]・2G with keeping original polymeric structure are obtained. This is erosive process between solid(CP)-solution(L) phase towards inside of the crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.構造制御による物性制御の実現:構造と物性機能には大きな相関があるものが多い。実用材料開発の観点から見た場合、仮に有用な物性機能を発見しても、その法則を適用できる、つまり構造制御が可能な物質系がなければ機能設計は机上の空論となってしまう。配位高分子において、基本骨格構造を保持しつつ、一部の構成分子のみ変えて同一構造をもった合物群は開発できるのか。そして、そのような物質系を用いて構造制御による物性機能の精密設計にアプローチした。
2.新規合成手法の探索:本研究成果はスタート材料の次元性を高めた状態から反応させることで構造の多様化を抑制させる、構造制御を目指した合成手法の確立に寄与するものである。