Lens-less digital holographic super-resolution microscopy with mapping from image plane to observation plane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Barada Daisuke  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80400711)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超解像光学顕微鏡 / ディジタルホログラフィ / 体積ホログラフィック光学素子 / 超解像 / 体積ホログラム / フォトポリマー / レンズレスディジタルホログラフィ / 超解像顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a super-resolution optical microscopy by using one-to-one correspondence between object plane and image plane was investigated. In general optical microscopy, the resolution is limited by the wavelength of illumination light. Therefore, an image quality with a minute pattern on the image plane corresponding to the object plane is reduced. However, the mapping between the object plane and image plane is one-to-one correspondence so that the image on the object plane can be reconstructed from the low-quality image in principle. In this study, a volume holographic beam coupler, in which a point-spread wave is transformed to a plane wave with a wave vector, was developed. In addition, the generated plane waves are superposed with a reference beam for digital holographic reconstruction in the volume holographic beam coupler. By using the volume holographic beam coupler and point-spread beams with a wavelength of 405 nm, it was succeeded to achieve the resolution of 30 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は光の波長の10分の1程度の微細構造を観察可能な光学顕微鏡の実現可能性を示すものである。走査型顕微鏡ではないため、動きのある対象物を観察可能である。また、マーカーが不要であるので、対象物への制限が少ない。これを実現するための体積ホログラフィック光学素子を開発した。これは体積ホログラフィック光学素子の新しい応用であり、学術的に意義がある。また、生きた細胞における細胞小器官のダイナミクスを観察する方法になりうる。今後の進展によって、本研究で提案する超解像光学顕微鏡法はバイオテクノロジー分野で活躍することが期待され、再生医療などに貢献する可能性があるという社会的意義をもつ。