Development of a Brillouin grating-based coherent FMCW reflectometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takada Kazumasa  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (20359590)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsファイバ光学 / ファイバセンシング / 光干渉 / 非線型光学 / 四波混合 / リフレクトメトリー / 光センシング / ブリルアンダイナミックグレーティング / 周波数領域 / 波長可変レーザ / ブリルアングレーティング / 音響フォノン / 光強度変調器 / 光リフレクトメトリー / ブリルアン / 干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In accordance with the measurement principle of the Brillouin grating-based coherent FMCW reflectometry, an intense noise was generated, which was caused by the beat between the LO light and one of the pump lights entering the balanced mixer. We periodically generated a transient Brillouin dynamic grating by modulating it with a 200 MHz pulse waveform and blocking it before entering the balanced mixer with an optical switch. We succeeded in deriving the distribution of the Stokes light signal along a 40 m long optical fiber whose S/N was 30. The speckle-like noise was another serious factor. We showed that the noise was generated by the frequency fluctuations of the pump light. We derived the theoretical formula for S/N by assuming that the pump light frequency was modulated by technical noise. We calculated S/N along a 1.35 m long optical fiber using the measured power spectral density of the frequency fluctuations, and the resulting distributions agreed with the measured values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光ファイバの歪分布を測定する方法はこれまで多数報告されたが、今回の研究によって、空間分解能がマイクロメートルからメートルの領域まで変化でき、かつ距離測定レンジもマイクロメートルから数キロメートルまで実に9桁以上に及び、しかも一回の周波数掃引で数キロメートルにわたる歪の情報が数秒で取得できる革新的な技術が開発された。本技術は、自動車や航空機などの輸送機械や建築構造物、さらには海溝部のプレートにおける地盤の診断といった安全安心な社会を実現する上での不可欠な情報を提供するだけでなく、光通信システムにおける光部品の診断や眼科・歯科などの医療分野における非侵襲的診断への応用が期待される。