Research on reflectionless metasurface with a high refractive index in the terahertz waveband
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takehito  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60550506)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / メタマテリアル / メタサーフェス / 高屈折率材料 / 極限屈折率材料 / 超高屈折率・無反射材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metasurfaces are artificial materials consisting of numerous minute meta-atoms with subwavelength dimensions and enable the control of dielectric and magnetic properties resulting in the arbitrary design of a refractive index and reflectance. In 2017, we produced a reflectionless metasurface with a high refractive index of 6.66 + j0.123 and reflectance of 1.16% in the 0.3-THz band. This research presents a reflectionless metasurface with a high refractive index in the terahertz waveband above 1.0 THz. Measurements by terahertz time-domain spectroscopy verify material properties with a high refractive index of 5.88 + j1.57, low reflectance of 1.3%, relative permittivity of 6.73 + j0.85, and relative permeability of 5.03 + j2.11 at 2.97 THz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ電磁波で動作する高屈折率・無反射な新材料を実現した。研究代表者が独自に開発した人工構造材料の特許技術(日本特許第6596748号, 米国特許第10686255号, 他)を応用し、電波法で電波として定義される最上限の3 THzの周波数で実現した。高屈折率・無反射なメタサーフェスは、電磁波を自在に操る平面で極薄なレンズに応用でき、6G(Beyond 5G)以降も見据えた未来の情報通信機器での展開が期待される。また、高屈折率・無反射なメタサーフェスをさらに数10 THz以上まで高周波化できれば、製鋼スラブなどから排出される熱放射を特定方向に集中させるなど熱マネジメントへの応用も期待される。