3D imaging inside an object based on the correlation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Eriko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20424765)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホログラフィ / 相関ホログラフィ / 位相シフトデジタルホログラフィ / 平面導波路 / 相関イメージング / 平面光導波路 / 計算機ゴーストイメージング / 光相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a method for 3D imaging inside an object, assuming a biological sample, and included the following developments. First, we proposed a microscopic 3D imaging system that was hidden behind a strong and thin scattering medium and realized it by integrating phase-shift digital holography and imaging optics. Then, we proposed a method of suppressing thick inhomogeneous phase medium using common optical path digital holography, and we demonstrated the basic guidelines of the method of 3D imaging inside an object with a strong and thin scattering layer and a weak and thick phase fluctuation layer. In addition, we proposed and demonstrated computational ghost imaging using a high-speed optical correlation system and confirmed the principle of three-dimensional imaging by numerical simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内部を生きたまま、細胞レベルで可視化することは、医学や生物学などにおいて重要である。しかし、生体内部の計測における課題の一つに、複雑な散乱の影響がある。本研究では、相関法や位相シフトデジタルホログラフィを用い、新しい物体内部の3次元イメージング手法の開発を目指した。はじめに、位相シフトデジタルホログラフィを用い強く薄い散乱媒体背後の顕微3次元イメージングシステムを実現した。つぎに、強く薄い散乱層と弱く厚い揺らぎ層を持つ物体内部の3次元イメージングを提案しシミュレーションにより原理確認を行った。さらに、光相関計算機イメージングによる新たな3次元イメージングの可能性を示した。