Project/Area Number |
18K04972
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Mukai Kohki 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10361867)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 量子ドット / 超格子 / 太陽電池 / コロイド型 / 沈降法 / PbS / エネルギー変換効率 / キャリア寿命 / 配位子交換 / 超格子膜 / 発光寿命 / 高効率 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A solar cell using a QD superlattice, which is a three-dimensional array of highly uniform semiconductor quantum dots (QDs), is expected to have an extremely high energy conversion efficiency of 70% or more. Research has been carried out using epitaxial QDs, but breakthroughs are required for superlattice fabrication technology. In this study, we prepared a long-period QD superlattice by precipitating chemically synthesized colloidal PbS QDs on a template in a solvent. We solved the technical problem and made a good colloidal QD superlattice, and actually applied it to the QD superlattice organic solar cell. As a result, we have demonstrated that this technology is promising for achieving high energy conversion efficiency, and obtained results that indicate the direction of future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が本研究で提案しているコロイド型QD超格子太陽電池は、コロイド型QDが安価に大量生産できることや、導電性ポリマーと組み合わせることが容易などの特徴から、超高効率・安価・フレキシブル・軽量な、次世代エネルギー技術の基盤となり得る画期的な太陽電池を実現できる可能性がある。本研究の成果によってコロイド型QD超格子の重要性や将来性が認知され、類似の研究が国内外で進展するきっかけとなれば、学術的にも社会的にも非常に大きな意義がある。