Development of deep-ultraviolet objective lens for future short-wavelength light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Toshihiko  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (80415182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山ノ井 航平  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 助教 (30722813)
猿倉 信彦  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (40260202)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords深紫外光学技術 / 複合フッ化物 / 光学素子 / 深紫外 / 深紫外オプティクス / フッ化物材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop refractive microscope objective lenses in the deep ultraviolet region. In this application, we aim to create an objective lens in the deep ultraviolet region to contribute to the research and development of the next generation of short wavelength light sources that are urgently needed.
Short-wavelength light is easily absorbed by most materials in the region below the ultraviolet. Even if a lens is composed of a single material, sufficient light collection characteristics cannot be obtained at wavelengths other than those specified. We discovered a composite fluoride material with excellent transmission characteristics up to short wavelengths, and used it to make a color-blocking lens and evaluate its performance.
As a result, it was confirmed that the chromatic aberration in the ultraviolet region was reduced. The lens can also be incorporated into an imaging spectrometer, making the device compatible with the deep ultraviolet region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請では、独自に開発を進めてきたフッ化物紫外域透明材料をレンズ素材へと応用し、深紫外屈折式対物レンズを開発することで、未開拓の光領域に新しいイメージング手法を提供する。フッ化物結晶は先行研究が多数あるが、レンズ材料としての品質を持つ結晶は育成が困難であった。本研究により、これを解決しこれまで「見る」事が困難であった光領域にアクセス可能にする。このレンズを用いたイメージング分光器等の計測機器の実用化及び材料開発(半導体光源等)やクリーンプロセス(水質検査・浄化)分野のイノベーションが期待できる。