Project/Area Number |
18K04976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Nitta Kouichi 神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (20379340)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | コンピュテーショナルイメージング / 画像回復 / 光イメージング / 深層学習 / シングルピクセルイメージング / 画像復元 / 光情報処理 / 光計測 / 高精細化 / 画像再構成 / システム試作 / 微弱信号計測 / 低侵襲イメージング / 信号再構成 / 情報光学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An optical set up for the measurement in high definition type of single pixel imaging has been constructed. The proposed single pixel imaging system has been experimentally verified with the constructed setup.As results of experiments, it can be shown that the constructed set up can output an image with more than mega pixels. Next, digital signal processing for image reconstruction suitable for the proposed single pixel imaging has been studied.A procedure based on deep learning with convolutional neural network model is originally developed. The developed procedure has been numerically estimated. It has been found that the procedure is useful from the viewpoint of high image quality and low computational costs. Also, the proposed method is verified to be effective for high sensitive imaging in the condition of weak energy illumination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シングルピクセルイメージングは、従来の画像計測に対して、さまざまな特徴を有している。一方で、出力できる画像の画素数は従来法と比較して極めて少ない。本研究では、計測方法を工夫することで画素数100万以上を有する計測結果を提示できる方法をしめすことに成功している。このことから、本研究の成果によりこれまで少ない画素数においても価値がある応用に限定されているシングルピクセルイメージングの用途の拡大に寄与するものと考えている。