An analysis of cellular mechanoresponse by Raman spectroscopy and deep laerning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ryohei Yasukuni  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40620612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新岡 宏彦  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 特任准教授(常勤) (70552074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー誘起衝撃力 / メカノバイオロジー / カルシウムシグナリング / 単一細胞解析 / メカノレスポンス / 顕微蛍光分光 / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / ラマン散乱分光 / 深層学習 / 超短パルスレーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the force sensing mechanism of mammalian cells from their physiological responses to the impulsive force induced by an ultrashort laser pulse focused in water. Cellular responses were evaluated using a combination of microscopic imaging and spectroscopic measurements.
When an impulsive force was applied to mouse myoblasts (C2C12) by focusing femtosecond laser in water, we found that intracellular Ca2+ signaling and changes in local environments such as pH were initiated depending on the magnitude of the applied force. We also identified the initial signal tranduction path of the intracellular Ca2+ signaling and the pH change in response to impulsive force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は衝撃力という極めて単純な力学作用に対する細胞の応答が明らかになったという点で、細胞が力を利用して機能を調節する機構解明に重要な知見を得たことに加えて、衝撃力を利用してた細胞機能の制御可能性を示したことで学術的に重要な意義を持つ。
力を利用した生体機能の異常は組織の形成不全や癌化などとも大きく関わることが知られており、本研究により得られた成果を発展させた新しい医療技術などへの貢献が期待される。