Single-shot in-line digital holography without twin-image by a random phase modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Takanori  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (80222206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 最田 裕介  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (30708756)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords位相計測 / ランダム位相変調 / ホログラフィ / 低コヒーレンス光源 / 位相変調 / 計算イメージング / 波面分割位相シフト法 / ディジタルホログラフィ / ディジタルホログラフィー / 定量位相計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A twin-image reduction method using a diffuser (random phase modulation) for phase-imaging in-line digital holography was proposed. Numerical and preliminary optical experiments have been performed to confirm the proposed method. The numerical result confirmed the feasibility of the proposed method and the effect of the characteristics of the diffuser. In the optical experiment, the quality of the reconstructed image was compared with that of the phase-shifting method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療分野において,無色透明な細胞を観察する技術が必要とされている.本研究では無色透明な細胞を染色することなく,細胞の空間的な分布を観察する手法を提案している.これまでの手法は平面内の分布の観察にとどまり,空間的な観察にはカメラの移動が必要であり,瞬時計測は困難であった.本手法はホログラフィの技術を採用することにより,単一露光による観察を実現している.また,提案手法は光源に低コヒーレンス光源を用いることが可能であり,LEDを光源として使用することができる.このことは系全体が小型化され可搬性の高い系が実現可能であること示唆している.