Theoretical research on topological resonant states in plasmonic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Munehiro  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 准教授 (10329112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズモニクス / トポロジー / 連続準位中束縛状態 / 例外点 / 偏光渦 / 共鳴状態 / 同軸型ナノホール列 / ファブリ・ペロー共鳴 / ファノ共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a periodic array of coaxial metallic nanoholes, in which a metallic core is introduced at the center of a hole of about 100 nanometers in diameter in a thin metallic film, the band structure of the resonant state can be significantly changed by changing the Fabry-Perot resonance condition in the nanoholes by changing the metal film thickness. Furthermore, we have shown that the vortex structure appearing in the polarization of radiation from the resonant state can be changed by band inversion. This topological change is caused by the generation and annihilation of exceptional point pairs with a polarization vortex whose winding number is 1/2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共鳴状態のバンド反転が例外点対の生成消滅を介して起こり,例外点対が持つ偏光渦により
バンドのトポロジー変化が規定されるという本研究で得られた知見は,トポロジカル光学(トポロジカル絶縁体),非エルミート系,光渦という,現在注目を集めている3つの研究分野をつなぐものであり,その波及効果は非常に大きい。これにより分野の横断が必然的に起こり,新規光デバイスの基礎となる様々なアイデアが生まれる端緒となると考えられ,大きな発展が期待出来る。