Development of a molecularly-modulated continuous-wave Raman comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Zaitsu Shin-ichi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60423521)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラマン効果 / 光共振器増強 / 非線形光学 / 光変調 / 四光波混合 / 光変調器 / 誘導ラマン散乱 / 超高繰り返しレーザー / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A continuous-wave (cw) Raman comb that provides an equally-separated narrow-line frequency components at a frequency of larger than 10 THz was demonstrated. It is based on a "continuous-wave molecular-optic modulator" that is a newly-developed method to control a lightwave. In order to characterize the cw Raman comb, a method to measure a phase-relationship between comb lines by combining an interferometric autocorrelator and optical heterodyne detector was developed. This allows us to quantify a phase difference of the cw Raman comb modulated at a frequency of 17.6 THz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した「連続発振ラマンコム」の位相測定方法は、(1)位相と振幅を制御した複数のラマンコムの合成によって得られる光シンセサイザー、(2)10THzを超える繰り返し周波数で発振する画期的な分子変調モード同期レーザー、(3)極限的な周波数の精度で発生する単一周波数テラヘルツ波光源、(4)原子・分子の準位間の複数の遷移に同時にアクセスできる位相同期レーザーなどの新しい展開への貢献が期待される。また、これらの光源は、超高速光通信、精密原子/分子分光、高精度光計測・センシングなど、社会の発展に寄与する応用が期待できる。