Ultrafast digital holography using a chirped pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Naoki  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00337099)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超短光パルス / デジタルホログラフィー / 超高速現象 / チャープパルス / ディジタルホログラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to demonstrate “chirped pulse digital holography,” which was proposed recently to obtain the temporal evolution of optical wavefronts in ultrafast phenomena. We prepared a chirped reference pulse and object pulses with a 3.7 picosecond temporal separation using a 35 femtosecond optical pulse from a laser oscillator. These reference pulse and object pulses were used to record object wavefronts at different times simultaneously in a single-shot setup. We have obtained phase images, as well as amplitude images, of a slit with lens, the injection of compressed air from a nozzle, and the spark discharge in a spark plug, and have demonstrated the validity of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は超高速現象の時間的発展を正確に捉えるための新提案手法であるチャープパルスデジタルホログラフィーの実験的検証を行うことである。自然界には放電現象等の超高速現象が存在しており、その時間的発展を正確に画像化することはそれらの現象の解明に非常に重要である。またパルス幅が数フェムト秒の超短パルスが発生可能なレーザーが進展しており、それを用いたレーザーアブレーション等による微細加工等が実用的な面からも重要となっている。本研究で提案した手法はこれらの現象のピコ秒オーダーの間隔の振幅・位相画像がフェムト秒オーダーの分解能で複数枚取得できるため、現象の解明および応用に大きな意義あると考えられる。