Development of a nonlinear spectroscopy using a spatial profile of yoked superfluorescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Kenta  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90586900)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超蛍光 / 量子多体系 / 非線形光学 / 四光波混合 / 四波光混合 / 超高速現象 / 超放射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superfluorescence (SF) is a coherent pulse emitted from an atomic ensemble which is initially populated on its excited state. It is known that SF can induce a variety of nonlinear optical processes, which we call as SF nonlinear optical processes (SFNOPs). In this research, we have investigated the two types of SFNOPs. One is two-photon absorption followed by two-photon emission, the other is one-photon absorption followed by three-photon emission. For the former case, we clarified spatiotemporal profiles of the yoked SF, which originates in the transition to the ground state. For the latter case, we succeeded in controlling the SFNOPs by using an external laser field. In addition, we observed the polarization correlation in the two fields emitted in the SFNOPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子多体系には今だ発見されていない新奇な制御状態が数多くあると考えられる。それらを発見する事は量子多体現象を用いた量子デバイス開発の基盤となるため重要な社会的意義を有する。本研究対象である非線形超蛍光現象は量子多体系による輻射現象である。一連の過程は、レーザー光源によって原子集団に与えられたコヒーレンスと超蛍光によって自発的に形成されるエンタングルメントとが競合する事によって実現される非線形光学過程であると理解されている。一方で未だ正確な理論が開発されておらず、現時点では未踏の研究領域である。本研究ではガスセルを用いた各種の実験によって、非線形超蛍光現象の新奇な性質を発見する事に成功した。