Spectral dynamics of broadband laser pulse using a time stretch dispersive Fourier transform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2019-2020)
Aichi Medical University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Suzuki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60622371)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords時間伸長分光 / モード同期ファイバレーザ / 超高速分光 / ソリトン / 孤立波 / 時間伸長フーリエ分光 / 光孤立波 / 時間伸張フーリエ分光 / モード同期ファイバーレーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally demonstrate real-time spectral evolution of femtosecond pulse build-up in a homemade passive mode-locked Yb fiber laser with a semiconductor saturable absorber mirror using TS-DFT. Capturing 700 consecutive spectra (~ 17 μs time window) in real-time using the time-stretch technique, we are able to resolve the transient dynamics that lead to stable mode-locking. The dynamics on multiple pulses is originated from a fast relaxation time of the saturable absorption effect. This study provides novel insights into understanding the pulse behavior during the birth of an ultrafast mode-locked laser pulse and the stable single-pulse operation which is highly stabilized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果で得られた共振器内にて生成された二つのパルスの相対位相と間隔がラウンドトリップの進行につれて変化するダイナミクスや安定したモード同期動作直前に観測される周期的にスペクトル形状が変化する現象は,今まで報告されていない結果である.これらの振る舞いは過去の理論計算において報告されていない現象であり,これらのダイナミクスを理論計算に反映させることでパルス形成機構の理解を深めることができる.そのため,これらの観測結果は,最近注目されているMamyshev発振器に代表されるような高出力かつ短パルス生成が可能な新たなパルス形成機構の提案や光パルスの安定化制御技術への応用が期待できる.