Luminescent effects in multijunction photovoltaic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tayagaki Takeshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80422327)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords太陽電池 / 太陽光発電 / 発光 / 多接合太陽電池 / 光電変換 / タンデム太陽電池 / 多接合型光電変換素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a high-efficiency photovoltaic device in which non-radiative recombination loss is suppressed, radiative recombination is a major loss factor, so the luminescent coupling effect of reabsorbing light emitted by radiative recombination plays an important role in photovoltaic characteristics. Due to luminescent coupling effect of multi-junction photovoltaic devices, it is expected that new characteristics not found in conventional photovoltaic devices would appear. In this research, we conducted experimental research such as time-resolved measurement of solar cell properties of multi-junction photovoltaic devices such as laser power converters and mechanical stack multi-junction solar cells. We analyzed the luminescent coupling effect and the effect on photovoltaic device characteristics seen in various devices, and proceeded to build knowledge to comprehensively understand the luminescent coupling effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光電変換素子における発光効果の研究は、太陽電池素子において盛んである。高性能太陽電池は高品質pn接合であり高効率な発光効率により性能向上するという観点から、GaAs薄膜を用いた高効率発光素子が、世界最高の太陽光発電効率を示すことが実証された。本研究は、発光効果による高性能化が遅れている多接合型太陽電池において、その性能向上への知見を構築するという意義がある。集光用太陽電池やLaser power converterなどの多接合太陽電池において、発光結合効果が素子性能へ及ぼす影響を議論する際の基礎となる知見の構築に寄与している。