Advancement of an optical pumping magnetometer via development of a stable laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akifumi Takamizawa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (50462833)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光ポンピング磁気センサ / 外部共振器半導体レーザ / 原子泉一次周波数標準器 / ウェーブレット変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An external-cavity diode laser (ECDL) with a wavelength of 894 nm (cesium D1 line) with a cat's eye configuration immune to the alignment was made. The frequency noise was evaluated to be 30 kHz/√Hz at 1 Hz. Using the ECDL, a system of an optical pumping magnetometer with cesium atoms was set up. The magnetometer's sensitivity was 2 pT/√Hz in the frequency range between 1 Hz and 500 Hz. Moreover, the ECDL was used for measurement of a magnetic field with microwave resonance in the atomic fountain primary frequency standard. The measurement contributed to the completion of the uncertainty evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
秒の単位を決める原子泉一次周波数標準器の不確かさ評価の完成に大きく寄与した。日常的によく用いられる単位の一次標準器に貢献したこと、および世界トップクラスの不確かさ4.7×10-16の原子泉の評価に貢献したことは、社会的にも意義が深いと考える。
また、光ポンピング磁気センサとその感度評価の系を構築した。また、セシウムガスセルを温めるヒーターによる磁場ノイズを問題点として抽出した。こうした実験系の構築と課題抽出は、今後のさらなる感度向上に寄与すると期待される。