Project/Area Number |
18K04991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Yoshinobu 福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (60252582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松尾 陽一郎 福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (90568883)
砂川 武義 福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60329456)
小嶋 崇夫 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70360047)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 線量測定 / 生体分子 / DNA / 増感効果 / 感度制御 / プラスミドDNA / オリゴヌクレオチド / 放射線 / 線量計 / 高感度化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dosimetry using biomaterials is challenging theme. However, its sensitivity is not enough good. Therefore in this study, Radiation promotion effects by the presence of some additives have been studied. As the results, sensitivities of our system can be controled by controling the kind of additive, concentration of additive, and sequence of bio-molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体分子の放射線化学反応においてもリソグラフィーの分野で行われているほどではないが感度の制御が可能であることが分かった。これは、線量測定の為の基本的理解としては重要であり、また、放射線治療や放射線影響、放射線防護の分野においても影響の低減(放射線防護の目的)や感度の向上(治療線量の低線量化)へと波及していく可能性を秘めている。