Electron beam, laser excitation pulse radiolysis study on electronic excited state of solvated electron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Gohdo Masao  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60705094)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線化学 / 溶媒和電子初期過程 / 水和電子初期過程 / パルスラジオリシス / 反応ダイナミクス / 超高速分光法 / 量子ビーム / 電子ビーム / 溶媒和電子 / 時間分解分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an electron-light two-stage excitation femtosecond pulse radiolysis measuring device that enables the excitation of transient species by femtosecond laser light at desired timing after ionization by an electron beam. This developed method in this study, the excitation light source is limited to 800 nm which is Ti:saphire fs laser light pulse, however the observation wavelength ranges from ultraviolet to near infrared, and covers observation of radiation-induced chemical reactions like solvated electrons and presolvated electrons. If the excitation light wavelength is extended, the usefulness of this measurement will be further enhanced, and in combination with the high time resolution, it will contribute to the elucidation of the radiation-induced initial reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線が引き起こす化学反応をより深く理解するためには、放射線に特徴的な現象である電離(放射線により電子が原子から引き離される現象)により生成する電子の反応性やその特徴を調べることが必要です。水やアルコールのような液体中では、液体を構成する分子によりこの電子は取り囲まれた分子(溶媒和電子)として存在し、さらに様々な物質と反応することが知られています。この溶媒和電子は、分子として固有の特徴を持っているにも関わらず、具体的に何個の分子で取り囲まれているのかや、溶媒和電子を作る前に多くの場合存在する状態(溶媒和前電子)についての検討が進んでいません。本研究成果はこの謎を解くための計測を可能にします。