Project/Area Number |
18K04994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片岡 隆浩 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 研究准教授 (40509832)
野村 崇治 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 原子力技術研究所, 主任研究員 (40371702)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 低線量放射線 / 強制水泳試験 / 酸化ストレス / 無動時間 / 脳 / 肝臓 / 腎臓 / 肺 / γ線 / マウス / X線 / 精神的ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the effects of low-dose X- or γ-irradiation on the forced swim test (FST)-immobility and oxidative stress in mouse organs. Results showed that 0.5 Gy X-irradiation after FST inhibits FST-induced immobility and oxidative stress in brain of mice. The superoxide dismutase (SOD) activity in the liver of the 3.0 mGy/h γ-irradiated mice were significantly lower than those of the non-FST-treated mice. The CAT activity in the lungs of mice exposed to 3.0 mGy/h γ-irradiation was higher than that of non-FST treated mice and mice treated with FST. These findings suggest that low-dose irradiation inhibits FST-induced immobility and that the effects of low-dose-irradiation on FST are highly organ-dependent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では,放射線と精神的ストレスが及ぼす酸化ストレスの程度について明らかにした。東電福島第一原発事故に伴う放射線の健康影響について,放射線と他の生活因子による複合ストレスの影響を評価することは重要である。本研究の結果,低線量放射線照射は脳中の抗酸化機能を亢進させることで強制水泳試験に伴い増加する無動時間を抑制することが明らかとなり,低線量の場合,悪影響はみられなかったことから低線量放射線の健康不安対策として有用な知見が得られた。