Innovative reactor cavity cooling system using passive radiative cooling to prevent meltdowns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Kuniyoshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉・新型炉研究開発部門 大洗研究所 高温ガス炉研究開発センター, 研究副主幹 (70414547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守田 幸路  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40311849)
劉 維  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70446417)
松元 達也  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90325514)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords格納容器 / 冷却設備 / 受動的安全性 / 輻射 / 自然対流 / 高温ガス炉 / HTGR / 新型炉 / 原子力工学 / 熱工学 / 伝熱 / ふく射 / 対流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we quantitatively clarified the cooling capability of a reactor cavity cooling system (RCCS) using passive radiative cooling with a completely new geometry through analyses and experiments. When the air in the heat transfer test apparatus (scale model) cannot be pressurized, which is equally scaled down from the actual RCCS, it was also determined that the scale model can reproduce the heat flux of the actual RCCS. This is true even when the Rayleigh or Grashof numbers are not the same between the actual RCCS and the scale model. Results of this basic research showed that the sufficient heat removal performance of the RCCS can be demonstrated. In addition, when a strong wind (typhoon) occurs under the design basis, it was determined that a second RCCS, which uses the chimney effect to promote natural circulation of ambient air, cannot reliably guarantee the passive safety of the reactor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】全く新しい形状を採用したRPV冷却設備について、放射冷却でどこまで受動的に冷却できるのかを、解析及び実験で定量的に明らかにし、除熱性能が十分あることを実証した。また、実機のRPV冷却設備を等倍縮小したスケールモデルを製作し、内部の空気を加圧できない場合でも、実機の熱流束をスケールモデルで再現できることを明らかにした。
【社会的意義】放射冷却を利用したRPV冷却設備は、自然現象や事故事象の影響を受け難く、炉心のメルトダウンも起こりえない、最も信頼性の高い革新的RPV冷却設備となった。このRPV冷却設備を採用することで、世界で最も安全な原子炉システムを創出することができる。