Direct radiolysis of extractants for separation of elements in radioactive liquid waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Yuta  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70455294)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線分解 / 抽出剤 / 直接過程 / 分解生成物 / 直接効果 / ジグリコールアミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied radiolysis of extracting agents used for separation of actinide elements, N,N,N',N'-tetraoctyl-diglycolamide (TODGA) and N,N,N',N',N'',N''-hexaoctyl-nitrilotriacetamide (HONTA). In order to understand the radiation-induced degradation, we performed irradiation experiments of these extractants. The results exhibited that irradiation of pure TODGA and of TODGA solution in n-dodecane formed a similar intermediate state on a timescale of nano-seconds. This was similarly observed in the radiolysis of HONTA. These results indicate that direct ionization/excitation of the extractant molecule and the reaction of dodecane radicals generated identical radicals or excited states. Consistently, product analysis of irradiated extractants detected radiolytic products that suggest selective bond cleavages in DGA or NTA structures. The mechanism of the selective bond cleavages is expected to be the reactions at the early stage of radiolysis proceeding in a few nanoseconds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射性核種の分離は原子力のエネルギー利用で生じる放射性廃棄物の処理・処分に不可欠なプロセスである。多量の放射能を扱うため、この分離プロセスを進める上では、安全に関する潜在的なリスクを事前に十分に検証しておくことが求められる。放射線分解による溶媒劣化もプロセスの安全に影響する要因であり、この影響を評価するためには分解反応のメカニズムに関する理解が必要である。本研究で得られた知見は、抽出溶媒の放射線分解過程を把握し、その影響を予測するための基礎であり、放射性核種分離の安全性を高めていくことに貢献する。