Estimation of statistical error of probability table using bootstrap method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TADA Kenichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50714317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 知弘  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50377876)
長家 康展  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (20391310)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核データ処理 / 確率テーブル / ラダー法 / 統計誤差 / FRENDY / 中心極限定理 / ブートストラップ法 / 摂動 / ランダムサンプリング / 不確かさ評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The self-shielding effect in the unresolved resonance region has a large impact on the analysis of fast- and intermediate-spectrum reactors. The probability table method is widely used to treat this effect. In this study, the calculation method of the statistical processing for the probability table generation is developed. The product of the probability table and average cross-section in each probability bin is used as samples for statistical uncertainty estimation of the probability table.
The generation time of the probability table was reduced by setting the criterion of the statistical uncertainty of the probability table as the input parameter. This statistical uncertainty calculation method for the probability table generation was implemented in the nuclear data processing code FRENDY which is released from the JAEA website. This method enables users to the efficient probability table generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非分離共鳴領域の自己遮蔽効果は、スペクトルの硬い高速炉や中速炉を対象とした炉心解析に影響を与えることが知られている。そのため、非分離共鳴領域の自己遮蔽効果を取り扱う確率テーブルの不確かさを定量化し、統計誤差の小さい確率テーブルを作成することは、高精度な炉心解析を実施する上で重要である。
本研究では、確率テーブルの統計誤差計算手法を開発し、国内外で利用されている核データ処理コードFRENDYに実装した。確率テーブルの不確かさを明らかにすると共に、要求精度を満足する確率テーブルを最低限のラダー数で作成することを可能にした本研究は、核データ処理時間の削減と高精度な炉心解析に貢献するものである。