Matal organic framework capable of separating and recovering ions from nuclear liquid waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Takuya Nankawa  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (30370448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 鉄兵  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (10404071)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords配位高分子 / 吸着剤 / アパタイト / 骨 / 放射性イオン / 元素分離 / MOF / イオン分離 / レニウム / 陰イオン / 分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research, aiming at highly efficient separation of radioactive ions contained in contaminated water and high-level radioactive liquid waste, we attempted to separate them using a new material such as a coordination polymer. As a result, it was found that the adsorption capacity of radioactive strontium is increased by adding carbonate into apatite contained in bone. We have succeeded in developing a material that can separate radioactive ions inexpensively and with high efficiency by carbonating waste bone, which is a food waste, with baking soda. It was found that this adsorbent has an extremely high ability to adsorb not only strontium but also harmful metals such as cadmium and lead. these results can be used safely and inexpensively for various environmental remediation for toxic metal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
廃棄物である骨を、安価で安全な重曹を利用するだけで、非常に性能の良い吸着材料を作ることに成功した。これは、一般家庭などでも可能なレベルの簡易さでありながら、土壌中に埋め込むことで汚染物質が地下水などの環境中に広がることを防ぐことができることから、人が有害金属を摂取する可能性を最大限に減らす目的での利用が期待される。同時に有用金属を回収することを目的とした吸着剤としても利用が期待できる。