Are stopping powers for C60 ions 60 times as large as those for C ions? - an approach by measuring secondary particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Narumi Kazumasa  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先進ビーム利用施設部, 次長 (90354927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords阻止能 / C60イオン / スパッタリング / 二次電子放出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fullerene ions are expected to be a tool for highly dense energy transfer, which is much higher than those by heavy ions. However, for beam-application use, it is necessary to know physical quantities which relate closely to stopping powers for fullerene ions. In this study, sputtering yields of gold and amorphous carbon by fullerene ions have been measured systematically for the first time in the velocity range where nuclear collisions are dominant. It is observed that gold sputtering yields by C60 and C70 ions are approximately 120-240 and 140-280 times as high as those by C ions, respectively. The comparison with simulations reveals that the observed gold sputtering is due to nuclear collisions. In the case of amorphous carbon, on the other hand, it is demonstrated that the observed sputtering is due to electronic excitations though nuclear collisions are dominant in the velocity range where the measurement has been conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオンビーム利用研究は理論・実験両面での膨大な阻止能データ及びそれに密接に関連する物理量の蓄積の上に成り立っている。研究開始当初はフラーレンイオンにはそのようなデータがほぼ存在していなかった。本研究は、C60、C70イオンによる金及び非晶質炭素のスパッタリングについて、同じ速度領域におけるCイオンと比較できる形で系統的に観測結果を提示したことに、上記の観点で大きな意義がある。また、金属同様に電気伝導性を持つ非晶質炭素において、核的衝突が支配的な速度領域で電子励起に由来するスパッタリングのみが観測されることを示したことは、イオンビーム・固体相互作用研究の常識を覆しかねない成果である。