Recycling technology research and development of advanced neutron multipliers for DEMO applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kim Jaehwan  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 ブランケット研究開発部, 主幹研究員(定常) (80613611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中道 勝  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 ブランケット研究開発部, グループリーダー(定常) (60343927)
宮本 光貴  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 准教授 (80379693)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中性子増倍材 / 核融合 / 増殖機能材 / リサイクル技術 / プラズマ焼結 / 回転電極法 / ベリライド / 再使用プロセス / 酸素濃度 / リチウム濃度 / プラズマ焼結法 / 先進中性子増倍材 / プラズマ清浄法 / 蒸発回収法 / 元素分離法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A huge beryllides with about 500 tons per reactor will be packed as advanced neutron multipliers in fusion DEMO blankets, which is replaced every four years. Moreover, since a large amount of reusable Be contained in used neutron multipliers generated during blanket replacement, it is indispensable to develope recycling technology for Be pebbles.
In this study, it was clarified that the remained 30% (the existing pebble production yield is about 70%) can be recycled, and impurities (Li, hydrogen isotopes, oxygen, etc.) that can be formed in the neutron multipliers in the harsh environment can be removed entirely by utilizing the existing production methods, plasma sintering method and rotating electrode method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合炉ブランケットには、中性子増倍材として膨大なベリリウム金属が装荷されるが、原料全量を輸入に依存している。この中性子増倍材は、1㎜球の形として装荷されるが、1㎜球の製造収率は約70%だが、残り30%も再使用でき、造粒収率を向上させることに成功した。更に、使用済みベリリウム金属は、別の材料との反応により、ベリリウムに生成された不純物(酸素、Li、水素同位体等)についても、既存の造粒法によって、取り除けることを明らかにした。
全量輸入に依存しているベリリウムの収率向上及び、ベリリウム資源のリサイクル技術開発の成果であるため、資源の安定な確保の観点からも社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。