Development of field-effect passivation layer prepared by wet-process for cost effective silicon solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Ryosuke  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70557735)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシリコン太陽電池 / 表面パッシベーション / ゾルゲル法 / アルミナ / 電界効果パッシベーション / パッシベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conversion efficiency of the photovoltaics can be improved by introducing surface passivation layer. Alumina layer is act as field-effect passivation layer. In this study, we prepared alumina passivation layer by sol-gel wet process and evaluated the layer preparation conditions. The samples calcined around 500℃ to 600℃ shows longer minority carrier lifetime, and lower interface state density. On the other hand, the samples one week after calcination tend to reduce carrier lifetime value around 60%. At the same time, interface state density also increased. To overcome the issue, we prepared thicker layer (2 nm at initial condition) and we can obtain more better passivation quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコン太陽電池は出荷シェアの9割近くを占めており、近い将来にわたって主流であり続けることが期待される。太陽電池の特性をより向上させることができる表面パッシベーション膜は、高い変換効率を持つ太陽電池に適用されているが、成膜、製造コストの問題により高価となる。本研究課題で検討しているゾルゲル法は、安価かつ簡便な成膜手法であるため、本手法で良好なパッシベーション膜を開発することで、高性能かつ安価な太陽電池の実現が期待できる。