Fracture characterization in carbonate reservoirs by innovative seismic attenuation and scattering analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Jun  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70282499)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords弾性波減衰・散乱解析 / 炭酸塩岩 / 中東巨大油田 / CO2-EOR / 亀裂 / 弾性波探査 / 減衰現象メカニズム / 岩石物理モデル / 地震波減衰・散乱 / 亀裂特性解明 / 炭酸塩岩油層 / 岩石物理学モデル / 二酸化炭素EORモニタリング / 地震波減衰 / 地震波散乱 / 亀裂特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Abu Dhabi oil fields, geologic and geophysical studies of fractures systems indicate the fracture size on a scale ranging from microns to order of meters. The successful management of fluid monitoring in fractured carbonate rocks significantly depends on comprehensive understanding of fluid path systems in an oil field. In this study, we focus on quantitative interpretation of fluid path systems by developing innovative seismic attenuation and scattering analysis. The present study focused on the establishment of innovative seismic attenuation estimation methods for various seismic data. Furthermore, we proposed a numerical simulation assisted laboratory measurement technology in a core sample, leading to stable attenuation estimation at a broadband frequency range. Rock physics approach for explanation of frequency dependency of attenuation was included.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アラブ首長国連邦は、日本の原油調達先としてはサウジアラビアに次ぐ2番手で、原油輸入量の約25%を占める。日本が自主開発で油田権益を得ている国としては、アブダビがもっとも重要な国として位置付けられている。これまで政府主導で資源外交が進められてきたが、近年世界の資源消費量の拡大、石油・天然ガス資源の国有化の進行により、エネルギー資源の国際需給が逼迫・複雑化してきているとともに、高度な技術スキルが必要となる開発案件が急速に増加しており、資源外交のみならず、大学間における共同研究・教育を含む重層的な関係構築が、我が国における学術進展と長期的な自主開発原油確保に繋がる。