Fundamental research on quantitative seismic emisson tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mikada Hitoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10239197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武川 順一  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70463304)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords受動的地震観測 / 貯留層モニタリング / 全波形インバージョン / 流体運動 / モーメントテンソル解析 / 受動的地震探査 / 固液連成問題 / Seismic Emission / 格子ボルツマン法 / 受動的探査 / タイムラプス / 流体振動 / 地震波動解析 / エミッション・トモグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Passive geophone monitoring observes a microtremor on the surface, including minor seismic motions caused by subsurface fluid movement in geothermal areas and above subsurface reservoirs of natural fluid resources. We confirmed that passive seismic explorations using the microtremor could investigate the location and direction of subsurface fluid movement. We suggest applying the passive seismic observations with a densely arranged geophone array to cover a subsurface region where fluid motion is expected. The method could locate the subsurface fluid movement using seismic interferometry. We need to acquire the seismic record for the long term corresponding to the noise level of the surface microtremor. Full waveform inversion and moment tensor analysis could estimate parameters such as flow direction. We expect the method to be useful for quantitative exploration for estimating subsurface fluid motion by passive seismic observation, including the application of hydraulic fracturing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の地下の可視化技術として用いられている地震学的,あるいは電磁気学的探査手法においては,自然電位測定以外,地下の流体運動を直接扱うことはできない。本研究の意図した新しい技術開発により,地下において流体の性質やその挙動を実時間で把握することが可能であることが証明された。この技術を実用化できれば,例えば音聴調査の対象となる地下の配管からの水漏れ,資源工学分野における石油や天然ガス開発の増進回収法の適用や地熱開発における地下の熱水挙動の解明などへの有効利用を期待できる。