Development of in-situ multidimensional physicochemical platform for direct subseafllor fluid flow observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Takuroh  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (90600643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 慶  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (70324697)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海底下現場計測 / 間隙水 / 重金属元素 / 現場濃縮 / 金属元素 / 濃縮 / 海底下観測 / 時系列センシング / 地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an undersea long-term observation system that contributes to efficient exploration of seafloor mineral resources and environmental impact assessment during development, and also to construct an operation method. In this research, we improved the undersea observation equipment such as the on-site interstitial water sampling device, which has been developed in the previous research. We added not only some long-term physicochemical monitoring sensors on the seabed, but also deployed the function of heavy metal elements concentration function using solid-phase extraction resin at the observation site. Due to the influence of the corona disaster, it was not possible to carry out the operation test in the deep sea survey that was originally planned, but various data are being acquired by the operation test in the pressure resistance tester, and the operation in the actual environment is progressing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、海底下の物理化学環境を中長期的に連続観測するとともに、化学・同位体分析に向けて間隙水からの重金属元素の現場濃縮機能を付加する技術開発である。本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義としては、開発した装置を運用することによって、例えば海底熱水活動域など非従来型資源埋蔵域において、有用金属がどこに・どのように偏在するかを直接観測することが可能になることから探査手法として活用できるほか、将来の海底資源開発に向けて効率的な元素回収計画の立案が可能となる。また、有害元素の拡散による海洋汚染のリスクを評価することが可能となる。