System optimization and cost estimation of high-efficiency solar to hydrogen system consisting of concentrator photovoltaic modules and electrolyzers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yasuyuki Ota  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10518450)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords集光型太陽電池 / 固体高分子型水電解 / Power to Gass / 太陽光‐水素製造 / 固体高分子(PEM)水電解 / 再生可能エネルギー / Solar to Hydrogen / 固体高分子型水電解装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The combination of photovoltaics, which can be directly converted from sunlight to electricity, and water electrolysis is expected for producing hydrogen. We demonstrated more than 18% in solar to hydrogen conversion efficiency of the solar to hydrogen system consisting of concentrator photovoltaics and electrolyzer under actual outdoor operations. In addition, it was clarified that methane could be continuously synthesized by the catalytic reaction of hydrogen, which was produced by sunlight, and carbon dioxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽電池と水電解から得られるCO2フリー水素の社会実装のために、本屋外実証システムから得られた実稼働データは、太陽光水素生成効率の向上のほか、システムの耐久性向上や水素生成コスト試算モデルの構築を可能とする。実際の太陽光をもとにした水素もしくはメタン生成は、貯蔵可能なエネルギーを地域で生成することが可能となり、エネルギーの地産地消が実現できる。