A LCA approach of the bio-hydrogen refinery technology using HAS-Clay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
DOWAKI KIYOSHI  東京理科大学, 理工学部経営工学科, 教授 (50339115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徐 維那  東京理科大学, 理工学部経営工学科, 講師 (10598767)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオ水素 / HAS-Clay / 鹿沼土 / 不純物吸着 / 環境影響指標 / 不純物除去 / ハスクレイ / アンモニア / 吸着試験 / LCA / 吸着剤 / 水素精製 / 2段式圧力スウィング吸着法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the production of bio-hydrogen (Bio-H2) through the indirect gasification process from the view point of environmental impacts. In particular, the various adsorption tests on the refinery of hydrogen were conducted using in use of multiple components of Hydroxyl Aluminum Silicate Clay (HAS-Clay) and/or a natural material (Kanuma Clay).
Based on the results, the combined adsorption mechanism of Kanuma Clay and HAS-Clay for desulfurization performance was examined, and environmental impacts of "global warming potential (GWP)" and "abiotic depletion potential (ADP)". It was found that this scheme can reduce GWP by 12.3% and ADP by 99.9% against those in a conventional Zinc Oxide (ZnO) case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマスからのエネルギー利用については、これまで議論されているが、ライフサイクル工学の視点から、実験を踏まえた上での検証はそれほど多くない。本研究においては、バイオマス原料を熱分解ガス化して、合成ガスを精製し水素を製造することを行っており、特に、アプリケーション側で問題となる不純物除去について検討している。今回、HClやH2Sの不純物除去について、環境軽減策、すなわち、吸着材自身の低環境性や再生利用可能性、さらに、実験結果に基づく動的モデルを使った吸着性能の把握及び環境影響による考察は、今後の実効性のある再生可能エネルギーの開発には不可欠といえよう。