Field demonstration experiment of MIMO type 3D directional borehole radar for geothermal exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Satoshi  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (20301046)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsボアホールレーダ / 地中レーダ / 指向性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a borehole radar system for the estimation of fractures and faults in 3-D space. First, we designed and developed a prototype of multiple-input and multiple-output type 3D directional borehole radar. Our field experiments with the radar ensured the estimation of the objects in the subsurface. Also, we researched critical phenomena about radar and invented some signal processing methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は30~300 MHz の電磁波によって1本の坑井から離れた物体を3次元的に位置・形状推定を可能にする研究である。この技術は、地熱開発における貯留層評価、放射性廃棄物地層処分場の健全性評価や建造物建て替えの際の基礎杭調査などで活躍できる可能性がある。このような応用において、本研究により、物体からの反射波の伝搬方向推定を深度区間20m程度で、短時間で多数に配列したアンテナでレーダ計測できるシステムが実現する可能性が示唆された。これにより、地熱貯留層で坑井から20 m 程度離れた断裂の3次元イメージングの可能性が示唆された。