Direct Ab-initio Molecular Dynamics (MD) Study on the Ionization and Electron Capture Dynamics of Micro-solvated Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Hiroto  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10207045)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords理論反応設計 / 理論分子設計 / 電子捕捉反応 / 光誘起反応 / 媒質効果 / プロトン移動 / 実時間 / 反応追尾 / 光イオン化反応 / DNA損傷 / 電子脱離 / 光劣化 / 放射性セシウム / 光イオン化 / 分子設計 / 反応設計 / 一分子デバイス / 宇宙化学 / クラスター / 宇宙分子進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reaction dynamics of micro-solvated molecules and clusters have been investigated by means of direct ab initio molecular dynamics (AIMD) method. The purposes of this study are to elucidate the dominant factor on the mechanism in the micro-solvated clusters and the effects of micro-solvation on the product reaction channels. The reaction systems used in the present study were water clusters, hydrated biphenyl molecule, and DNA base pair. It was found that the micro-solvation enhances efficiently the proton transfer reactions following the ionization and photo-irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微視的溶媒和クラスターは、分子が少数の溶媒分子に取り囲まれた集合体であり、いわばナノスケールの溶液といえる。最近、クラスターの大きさを選別した実験が可能となってきている。これに対し、理論的なアプローチは、有力な方法論が無いため極めて少ない。本研究で開発するダイレクト・アブイニシオ分子動力学法は、純理論的にクラスターの反応を追尾する有力な計算方法である。本研究課題では、この計算法を発展させるとともに、微視的溶媒和クラスター内での光化学反応を理論的に研究した。これにより、新しい反応を設計することが可能となり、新規の薬品、および電子材料の開発への発展が期待される。