Determination of Structural Fluctuation for Supercritical Solutions Based on Diffraction Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (80332633)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゆらぎ / 小角散乱 / メゾスコピック構造 / 超臨界流体 / 超臨界混合系 / 異常分散 / コントラスト変調 / キセノン / クリプトン / 超臨界水溶液 / 高エネルギーX線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bathia and Thornton have devised the fluctuation theory to solve the structural fluctuations in the number density and the concentration by combining diffraction data and thermodynamic parameters. The theory is widely applied to evaluation of the fluctuations in various disordered systems such as alloys and molecular liquids. However, if the Bathia-Thornton theory is used to analyze those in the supercritical state, peculiar behavior was observed. Therefore, we have been trying to solve the fluctuation parameters only using diffraction method based on anomalous dispersion effect and novel normalization technique of the scattering intensity. Furthermore, we are constructing a high-temperature and high-pressure sample holder for contrast variation neutron scattering experiments to study the fluctuatinal structure of supercritical aqueous solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゆらきの概念は, 複雑系の構造特性に対して直接的な情報を与え, 理論の構築と実験手法の確立, 様々な系での解析に多くの努力がはらわれてきた. 先駆的には熱力学量の微分から求められ, また, 回折法では小角散乱法を応用した理論や実験から, 様々な溶液系などの混合状態が解明され, 現在でも精力的に研究が進められている. 単成分系で大きな構造ゆらぎが観測される超臨界状態において, さらに混合された溶質分子がいかなるゆらぎ構造を有するか, 基礎科学的な観点で重要な学術的意義を有し, 様々な現象との関わりの観点から社会的意義も有する研究と考えられる.