Project/Area Number |
18K05026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AKAI Nobuyuki 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50452008)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | オゾンー分子錯体 / 赤色光反応 / マトリックス単離赤外分光法 / 光反応機構 / オキシド化合物 / オゾン-分子錯体 / N-オキシド生成 / 三重項ポテンシャル / マトリックス単離分光法 / 可視光反応 / オゾン‐分子錯体構造 / 新規化合物 / オゾン錯体 / 赤外分光法 / 低温化学 / 吸収増強 / マトリックス単離法 / 分光法 / 量子化学計算 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lots of reports about UV induced reaction of ozone were published, while its visible-light induced reaction was not understood. However, light absorption in the visible light region was enhanced by making molecular complexes with several compounds. In the present study, visible-light induced photoreaction ozone-amines were investigated by matrix-isolation spectroscopy and quantum chemical calculation. The reaction yields some new N-oxide compounds by oxygen-atom transfer from ozone to amines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大気反応モデルで要求されるオゾン-アミン分子錯体の振動スペクトルを測定できたことに加えて、赤色光という低エネルギーの光照射でもオゾンから酸素原子がアミンへ移動しN-オキシドができることを見出した。また、この反応が酸素とアミンの三重項ポテンシャル上で進行することを見出した。 本研究から選択的なオキシド化合物の生成法を確立できる可能性がある。現在、化合物中の窒素や硫黄原子に温和な反応で選択的に酸素を付加させることができている。この研究を発展させることで有用なオキシド化合物の選択的合成が可能になる。