Development of theory and its code for core exciataion spectroscopies with synchrotron radiation light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hatada Keisuke  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 准教授 (00813700)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多重散乱理論 / XANES / EXAFS / MFPADs / 光電子角度分光 / X線角度分解光電子分光 / X線自由電子レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At synchrotron radiation facilities, where electrons are accelerated, highly brilliant X-rays can be obtained in a wide energy range by changing the direction of the electrons accelerated at high speed. By irradiating materials with such X-rays, it is possible to elucidate the structure at the atomic and molecular levels. In this study, we have developed a theory and a theoretical program for theoretical analysis. In this study, we developed a theory and a theoretical program for theoretical analysis. This research was conducted under an international collaboration with five countries: Italy, France, the United States, Spain, and India. The results of the research were reported in international refereed papers and presented at conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シンクロトロンを利用して行われる、物質に対してのX線分光理論を発展させることは、物質への理解を助けるという意味で学術的意義がある。それだけではなく、産業への応用に対しても大きな意味を持っており、国内産業の世界的な競争力向上という意味でも社会的意義がある。
本研究は国内外の研究者と共同研究を行った国際的な研究である。本研究計画の成果は、査読付き論文10報、国内学会13件で報告された。