Project/Area Number |
18K05029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井口 佳哉 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (30311187)
森田 成昭 大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (20388739)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 分子クラスター / 赤外分光 / 2次元相関分光 / 水素結合 / キャビティリングダウン分光 / 二次元相関分光法 / キャビティリングダウン分光法 / 質量分析 / 真空紫外光イオン化 / 赤外キャビティリングダウン分光法 / 真空紫外光イオン化質量分析 / 質量選別絶対吸収断面積測定 / クラスター / 多変量解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study intends to develop a mass-selection technique with the observation of IR absorption cross-section for hydrogen-bonded clusters. We developed a time-of-flight mass-selection apparatus with laser ionization and software made by Python programing environment to obtain high-resolution two-dimensional correlation spectroscopy. IR spectra of pyrrole clusters in the NH stretching region consists of narrow and broad bands due to small and large size clusters, respectively. Analyses by two-dimensional correlation spectroscopy revealed assignment of the observed bands. A broad band especially is found out to consist of two bands due to large clusters with different hydrogen-bonded structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
100~1000分子からなる巨大クラスターは、大型計算機を用いた高精度な分子振動計算のためのベンチマークとなり得る。クラスター構造を決定するには実測の赤外スペクトルを説明する理論が必要である。数分子のクラスターであれば、近年進展が目覚ましい非調和振動計算を適切な基底関数で行うことで良好な結果が得られる。一方、同様の取扱いを巨大サイズに適用することは、計算機への負荷を考慮すると現実的ではない。近い将来、大型計算機に対応したアルゴリズムおよび非調和振動理論が開発されるはずである。そこでの結果を評価するには信頼性の高い実測結果が必須であり、我々の巨大クラスターの赤外スペクトルはその筆頭となり得る。