SEM observation studies on crystallization hysteresis relevant with solution structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Takeshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20335384)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords潜熱蓄熱材 / 溶液構造 / セミクラスレートハイドレート / 過冷却抑制 / 結晶化機構 / 相平衡測定 / メモリ効果 / 蓄熱材 / 履歴現象 / 過冷却 / 相平衡関係 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / 凍結割断レプリカ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal in the present study is to control the supercooling phenomena, such as diminishing the degree of supercooling and/or controlling the timing of crystallization, in the semiclathrate hydrate (SCH) systems as latent heat storage materials. To approach the goal, we have observed the molecular aggregates (with several tens of nano-meters, hereafter called "solution structures") in the aqueous solution. The important findings for diminishing supercooling are acceleration of the solution structure formation and the enhanced lifetime of residual solution structures in recrystallization.
In addition, we have reported some semiclathrate hydrate systems as new latent heat storage materials and measured the enthalpy of decomposition, phase equilibrium relations, and the maximum allowable degree of supercooling. These results reveal the effect of the molecular structure of SCH guests on the enthalpy of decomposition and phase equilibrium relations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過冷却状態は初期結晶が生成するための準備・助走期間ととらえ、この期間に過冷却溶液内で起きている現象・変化が、過冷却状態から結晶化までの保持時間など過冷却状態の安定性に大きく関与していることを明らかにした。過冷却水溶液の微細構造変化を電子顕微鏡視野で視覚的に明らかにしたことは、様々な晶析技術において、過冷却状態のコントロールに対する学術的な突破口になるものと思われる。
社会的には、本研究課題の成果が水溶液系の潜熱蓄熱材料を用いる際の問題点を解決する糸口となり得るため、幅広い温度帯で使用可能な潜熱蓄熱材料の利用により、これまで以上に、未利用熱エネルギーの有効利用につながると考えられる。